The US Drilling Moratorium: The Economic Impact
[…] Furthermore, a number of regional economists have calculated the GOM region has already loss at least 8,169 jobs, $2.2 billion in economic activity and $98 million in revenue from the lost of state and local taxes. While the report claims to have focused on the direct impact of the moratorium, officials from the Gulf States have called the administration’s drilling moratorium an unnecessary job-killer, which has failed to recognize the wider economic impacts on fishing and tourism and local economies of Gulf Coast cities.

However, DOI’s rebuttal is to point out that federal regulation 43 U.S.C. 1334(a)(1) allows it to “suspend or temporary prohibition any operation or activity, including production, pursuant to any lease or permit….if there is a threat of serious, irreparable, or immediate harm or damage to life including fish or other aquatic life, to property …or to the marine, coastal, or human environment.”

Even though the initial moratorium was struck down by a federal judge and DOI’s appeal to the Fifth Circuit was denied, what the court did say is that the administration could seek emergency relief against offshore drilling.