MarEx Mailbag: Reader Response to Last Week's Editorial
[…] * * *


Dear Mr. Keefe:

It would be inappropriate for me to comment on the Cosco Busan incident as legal proceedings are pending, but I would like to respond to your comments on the change of the” legal status” of pilots. You suggest that pilots’ legal status has changed from mere yet vital adviser to something else. It is true that some state statutes such as the Louisiana statute may support an inference that a pilot’s function is merely as rendering “advice or assistance with respect to pilotage”, but such statements are misleading from a legal point of view. The Federal Statute 46 U.S.C. § 8502 provides in part: “. . . A coastwise seagoing vessel shall be under the direction and control of a pilot . . .” (emphasis added). That is a more accurate statement. Although I do not usually refer to CJS (Corpus Juris Secundum), I will do so because I have read the cases on which its based and which it cites in footnotes. The following is a simple but accurate statement of the legal status of pilots: